This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 April 2023 |
| Time: | 06:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Asian One Air |
| Registration: | PK-LTF |
| MSN: | 208B0922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Timika Airport |
| Destination airport: | Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was being shot at while landing at Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua by Papuan seperatists. After landing, two bullet holes were found in the fuselage.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.viva.co.id/berita/nasional/1592699-pesawat-asian-one-air-diberondong-tembakan-kkb-di-bandara-beoga-puncak-papua ex.N786DM (19dec2001).
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2002 |
N786DM |
Isla Nena Air Services |
0 |
Vieques Airport (VQS) |
 |
sub |
| 30 August 2003 |
N786DM |
Isla Nena Air Services |
0 |
near Culebra Airport (CPX) |
 |
sub |
| 9 October 2023 |
PK-LTF |
Asian One Air |
0 |
Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Highland Papua |
 |
min |
| 16 February 2024 |
PK-LTF |
Asian One Air |
0 |
Beoga Airport |
 |
min |
| Shot down |