Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER ES-ACC, Thursday 14 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Estonian Air
Registration: ES-ACC
MSN: 15262
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) -   Estonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: ESIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Estonian Air flight OV473, a CRJ-900 aircraft, took off from Tallinn. After takeoff, the aircraft crew felt a faint vibration and heard an unusual noise. A few minutes later, air traffic control reported that numerous pieces of a broken tire were found during a runway check. The team decided to return to Tallinn, during the low overflight it was detected that the tire of the inner wheel of the left main wheel was broken.
After expending fuel, the aircraft landed without incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ESIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tallinn-airport.ee/uudised/estonian-airi-lennuk-sooritas-hadamaandumise/
https://www.ojk.ee/crj-900-rehvi-purunemise-intsidendi-asjaolud

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2019 ES-ACC LOT, opb Nordica 0 Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN) min

Location

Media: