Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVU, Monday 3 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d'Annecy - Haute Savoie - ACA
Registration: F-GUVU
MSN: D4.306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the aeroclub parking area, before take-off for an instruction flight, the student pilot came out of the aeroplane and hit the rotating propeller

After starting the engine, a bag that the student pilot had left on the left wing fell, probably due to the propeller blowing. The controller warned the instructor and the student pilot. In this unusual situation, the instructor decided to leave the engine running and asked the student pilot to get out to retrieve the bag. The instructor, convinced that the student pilot was going to descend from the rear, did not think to discuss with him to ensure that they shared the same strategy. The student pilot got off the plane as he was accustomed to, from the front, and at the same time looking for his bag without having identified the risk linked to the rotating propeller. He ducked down and away from the leading edge to get a better view under the wing of the plane. This movement caused him to approach the rotating propeller which struck him in the right arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da40-registered-f-guvu-on-03-04-2023-at-annecy/

Location