This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC58661 |
| MSN: | 10253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 14 miles SW of Soda Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV |
Narrative:Lost control in a snowstorm and crashed in a canyon, wreck discovered May 15 1947.
Sources:
https://www.aircraftwrecks.com/pages/BT-13%20wreck%20story%20revised.pdf 