Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 9H-VVH, Thursday 13 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair, opb Malta Air
Registration: 9H-VVH
MSN: 62342
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Investigating agency: BAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9657, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, returned to land at Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) after the aircraft suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 31.
The flight entered a holding pattern and landed safely at 15:15 UTC.

On inspection, the tail skid of the aircraft showed evidence of a tail strike. The tail cartridge was found to be compressed, with the fuse pin intact. The operator reported that the aircraft suffered no structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/ryanair-flight-returns-malta-following-possible-tail-strike.1025210
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-vvh#2fe16240

Location