Accident Miles Martinet TT.1 EM639, Tuesday 28 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Miles Martinet TT.1
Owner/operator:RAF Acklington APS (Armament Practice Station)
Registration: EM639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
Narrative:
Miles Martinet TT. Mk.1 EM639, Armament Practice Station, RAF Acklington: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-9-48 in an incident at RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland

The aircraft was approximately 600 yards from the end of the runway on final approach, when a puff of white smoke was seen emanating from the engine, followed by a loud bang. The aircraft then made a sharp turn to starboard and dived into the ground. The pilot was killed

Crew of Martinet EM639
Pilot I (655530) Clarence Harker, RAF (pilot. aged 28) - killed on active service 28-9-48. Funeral was at West Road Crematorium, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

According to the subsequent Board of Inquiry into the incident "The cause of the loss of control was not determined but may have been a stall or the failure of one of the flaps, whilst the engine was found to have been under power at the time of the crash"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.434
3. Armament Practice Station RAF Acklington ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1296: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101006
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use
5. http://www.forcesmemorial.org.uk/roll-of-honour.asp
6. http://www.hut-six.co.uk/cgi-bin/searchafm.php