This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13B (SNV-2) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC56962 |
| MSN: | 9-1432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Skitwish Peak, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kellogg, ID |
| Destination airport: | Coeur d'Alene, ID |
Narrative:Hit trees while flying in bad weather and crashed. Both the occupants died near the crash site of their injuries.
Sources:
https://www.aircraftwrecks.com/pages/idaho%20sites/vultee%20bt-13a.htm 