Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT136, Wednesday 22 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VT136: Delivered to 263 Squadron 7.4.48 at RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland

Written off (destroyed by fire) when engine caught fire while awaiting take-off, RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 22.9.48. The pilot lined the aircraft for take-off at the threshold of the runway at Horsham St. Faith. He then advanced the throttles to 11,000rpm, when there was a loud bang and the starboard engine burst into flames. Although the pilot operated the on-board fire extinguishers, they had little effect, so he climbed out of the stationary Meteor, and withdrew to a safe distance to let the resident fire crews to deal with the blaze.
Crew of Meteor VT136:
F/Lt (161069) John Charles COLLO (pilot) RAF - bailed out survived OK

Damage originally assessed as Cat B; re-cat E 22.12.48 and Struck off Charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.433
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.172
5. 263 Squadron ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2488: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505126
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use