Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 LX138, Saturday 18 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1948
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 1
Owner/operator:Lindholme SF RAF
Registration: LX138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T.1 LX138, Station Flight, RAF Lindholme: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-9-1948. The undercarriage of Oxford T.1 LX138 had been damaged in a previous landing, but the damage had not been detected.

While taxiing after landing at RAF Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire on this date, the previous (undetected) damage resulting in the weakening of the starboard undercarriage. The starboard axle of Oxford LX138 fractured, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Aircraft declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and struck off charge 30-9-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.433
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. RAF Lindholme ORB for September 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1338: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101048
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980