Incident Airbus A319-115 B-6167, Thursday 19 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6167
MSN: 3168
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Wenzhou Longwan International Airport (WNZ/ZSWZ)
Narrative:
Flaws in components of the oxygen system on this A319 (which was registered as B-6167 and operating as flight MU2261) caused a rapid leak of oxygen. The heat therefore generated set the cargo hold on fire. The pilots deployed the fire extinguishers in the cargo hold and successfully put out the fire. An diversion was made to Changsha, Hunan Province, where the plane landed with all occupants safe. Photos taken by investigators immediately after the accident show obvious fire damage in a section of the cargo hold.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=409bef44
http://www.csama.com.cn/info_sort.asp?id=2115
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220912A0254X00
https://www.ccaonline.cn/news/yq/193353.html