This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 2023 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-FFG |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AK72 |
| MSN: | 60338/1328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Kolkata -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Saudia flight SV972, a Boeing 777-FFG, suffered cracks in the flight deck windscreen during descent into Kolkata Airport, India.
The aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/ANI/status/1647134847964532736 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-ak72#2fe701a1 