Accident DJI Mavic Enterprise ZT-YIX, Tuesday 20 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2022
Time:23:37
Type:DJI Mavic Enterprise
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YIX
MSN: MAV134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Exxaro Leeuwpan Coal Mine -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Exxaro Leeuwpan Coal Mine
Destination airport:Exxaro Leeuwpan Coal Mine
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot controlling a remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-YIX was engaged in aerial surveillance operation at Exxaro Leeuwpan Coal Mine in Mpumalanga province. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night prevailed at the time of the flight. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules.
The pilot stated that after conducting pre-flight checks with no anomalies detected, he launched the RPA at 2118Z with 100% battery power available. After approximately 19 minutes into the flight, the RPA headed back to the launch site with a critically low battery indication on the controller unit. The RPA activated an emergency landing (automatically without the pilot’s input) approximately 450 metres (m) from the launch site in a wetland; the RPA was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA