| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ARACE SIRIN |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XOB |
| MSN: | SIR0022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | AMSA Mine, Orkney -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | AMSA Mine, Orkney |
| Destination airport: | AMSA Mine, Orkney |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-XOB was engaged in an aerial survey at AMSA Mine in Orkney, North West Province. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night prevailed at the time of the flight. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules.
The pilot stated that after conducting pre-flight checks with no anomalies found, he launched the RPA at 1800Z with 99% battery power. After approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the RPA disconnected from the control unit. The pilot activated the return-to-launch (RTL) function. However, the RPA did not return to launch position.
The pilot made his way to the last known location captured on the control unit. He found the RPA on fire on the ground. The RPA was destroyed by the post-impact fire that erupted during the accident sequence. There were no injuries reported during this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA