Incident Airbus Helicopters BK 117D-2 / H145 OE-XRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311024

Date:Friday 14 April 2023
Time:c. 22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters BK 117D-2 / H145
Owner/operator:ARA Flugrettung gemeinnützige GmbH
Registration: OE-XRE
MSN: 20056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bidingen, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Augsburg Universitätsklinikum
Destination airport:Bezirkskrankenhaus Reutte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters BK 117D-2 / H145, operated by ARA Flugrettung gemeinnützige GmbH as "RK-2", collided with a pigeon while returning to the Bezirkskrankenhaus Reutte, Ehenbichl, after they delivered a patient at the Augsburg Universitätsklinikum, Bavaria. The crew performed an emergency landing near Bidingen, Bavaria.
The four occupants were not injured and the helicopter received a cracked windshield.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/bayern/rettungshubschrauber-notlandung-taube-bayern-bidingen-patient-einsatz-92212581.html
https://www.puls24.at/news/chronik/crash-mit-taube-rettungshubschrauber-musste-notlanden/294622
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OEXRE/history/20230414/2027Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/77937_1651937253.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HDSI, D-HADD