Wirestrike Accident AeroAlianza AA-007 HK-5346, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:08:24
Type:AeroAlianza AA-007
Owner/operator:AeroAllianza
Registration: HK-5346
MSN: 0002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca La Holanda, Cartago, Valle del Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AeroAlianza AA-007 was scheduled to perform five crop spraying flights over a 125-hectare area of sugarcane crops at the La Juliana and La Holanda farms, from the main base at Praga airstrip (SQGD) located on Km 2 via Obando - Cartago, Valle del Cauca.

The pilot took off for the first application at 07:29 local time, with 104 liters of product and 12 gallons of fuel, providing a 2-hour autonomy, heading to the La Juliana farm'.
The flight proceeded without any issues, and upon arrival at the property, the pilot conducted the necessary reconnaissance before starting the chemical application. The pilot successfully sprayed 2.75 hectares at La Juliana. The flight time was one hour, slightly delayed due to traffic at Santa Ana airport in Cartago, Valle, where the pilot made a stop.

Subsequently, the pilot headed to the La Holanda farm to apply product to 7.71 hectares of sugarcane crops. The pilot conducted a reconnaissance of the field according to the briefing conducted the previous day with the company's Operations Manager to identify obstacles.

During this analysis, the existence of power lines had been identified, as well as the need to hold on the ECO (E) side of the runway 19 approach at Santa Ana airport (SKGO) to await "clearance for transit" from ATC before proceeding with the spraying.

The spraying mission was progressing normally, and once ATC granted clearance for the final pass, the pilot initiated a left turn to face the crops. However, during the descent, the aircraft collided with the known power lines. The ropes decelerated the aircraft and became entangled in the aircraft's control surfaces, causing the pilot to lose control and resulting in a crash onto the ground at 08:11 local time.

The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries and evacuated the aircraft on their own.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/avioneta-se-desplomo-cerca-de-aeropuerto-de-cartago-444078
https://www.eldiario.com.co/ultima-hora/accidente-de-una-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-cartago/
https://www.semana.com/nacion/cali/articulo/lo-ultimo-avioneta-se-estrella-cerca-del-aeropuerto-santa-ana-de-cartago/202330/

pilot