Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL615, Wednesday 15 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: SL615
MSN: CBAF IX.4696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
SL615: Spitfire LF XVI, MSB CBAF.IX.4696. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To VA HPA (Vickers Armstrong High Post Airfield) 31-8-45. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 18-10-45. To 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex as 'RAK-Y' 18-3-47

Sustained Cat B accident 15-9-48 when hit landing light at Biggin Hill 15-9-48: the aircraft was landing at Biggin Hill, and drifted to the port edge of the runway. The pilot failed to correct the drift, and the Spitfire went off the runway and struck a sodium landing light.

To 34MU RAF Stoke Heath, Shropshire 28-9-48 for repairs. Not repaired, re-cat E 25-3-49 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.429
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 page 5)
4. 604 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2508: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505146
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL615
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90109-sl615
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._604_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Biggin_Hill_Airport#Military_airfield