| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1997 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Colony Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N70696 |
| MSN: | 62-2088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7662 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53L11D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LaBelle, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A main rotor blade had been changed during troubleshooting of the main rotor system. While in a hover to track and balance the rotor system, the other main rotor blade and grip separated. Examination showed the main rotor blade and grip separated due to fatigue cracking of 40 out of 49 main blade strap laminates. The blade that had been change and did not separate was found to have 26 out of 49 main blade strap laminates separated due to fatigue. The fatigue initiated at the strap pin hole. The main blade straps have a life limit of 1,200 flight hours. Logbook records showed the main blade straps were installed in the rotor hub assembly during overhaul in Singapore, 640.4 flight hours before failure. The main rotor straps were reported to be new when installed.
Probable Cause: Company maintenance personnel's failure to properly evaluate a main rotor system problem resulting in main rotor straps with multiple laminates separated due to fatigue cracking being allowed to continue in service until failure and separation of a main rotor blade.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA099
Location