This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 May 1945 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Chile |
| Registration: | CC-.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while circling the aerodrome. Federico Elton died and Jimmy Byrnes survived seriously injured.
Note: James Byrne (Jimmy Byrnes) owner of a "Taylor-Craft 40 H.P. Continental" since MAR 38; he suffered a landing accident during an air festival at Los Cerrillos with Gipsy Moth 27 and was slightly injured 8 MAY 1938 (La Nación (Santiago) 9 May 1938, p13 (photo))
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 May 1945, p29/14 March 1938, p17