Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR 5Y-CHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311041

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing Services opf UNHAS
Registration: 5Y-CHQ
MSN: 145679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A United Nations Humanitarian Air Service Embraer ERJ-145LR at Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Twitter
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UNO358P/history/20230414/0934Z
"Global Airline Guide 2019 (Part One)". Airliner World (October 2019): 18.
https://mobile.twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1648050354448224271?cxt=HHwWnsC-zZnEht8tAAAA
https://twitter.com/ArcelvandenBerg/status/1648213119917871104?cxt=HHwWgMC-7bLG0N8tAAAA
https://www.oryxspioenkop.com/2023/04/khartoum-kaputt-aircraft-losses-during.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N565RP, PT-SFL

Media: