Loss of control Accident Velocity 173 FG N2357, Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 FG
Owner/operator:Bentley Velocity LLC
Registration: N2357
MSN: FGA-001
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport (KRHP), Andrews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Destination airport:Andrews-Western Carolina Regional Airport, NC (KRHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 15, 2023, about 1039 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Velocity, N2357, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Andrews, North Carolina. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The owner recently purchased the experimental amateur-built, modified airplane. He did not have a lot of experience in the make and model airplane, so he hired the accident pilot to conduct the first flight since recent modifications.

Witness statements and recorded video showed that during the takeoff roll from the 5,500-ftlong asphalt runway, the airplane accelerated slower than normal, used more runway than normal, and lifted off the runway in a nose-high attitude. The airplane then descended back to the runway and bounced before lifting off nose-high again toward the end of the runway. It climbed about 300 ft above ground level while flying a left traffic pattern back to the runway. Near the crosswind to downwind turn, the engine sounded loud, and the airplane descended into a wooded field and a postimpact fire ensued.

The owner stated that the engine was equipped with a fixed-pitch cruise propeller. With the turbocharger engaged, the engine would produce 2,300 rpm; however, with the turbocharger bypassed, the engine would only produce about 2,050 rpm. A spring switch in the cockpit controlled the turbocharger wastegate, to select whether the turbocharger was engaged or bypassed (or midrange). The owner added that, at 2,050 rpm, the airplane would not be able to fly with one pilot and full fuel, which it had for the accident takeoff. The owner reported that he discussed the turbocharger operation with the pilot.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the turbocharger wastegate was found in an open position. No other anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot had inadvertently bypassed the turbocharger and then attempted to continue the takeoff with the with the engine only developing partial power. His decision to continue, rather than reject the takeoff, resulted in the airplane’s subsequent powered descent and collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to engage the turbocharger for takeoff and his improper decision to continue the takeoff with partial power, rather than reject the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://wlos.com/news/local/plane-crash-deadly-andrews-cherokee-county-western-north-carolina-kills-one-person-pilot-dead-state-highway-patrol-faa-investigation
https://www.foxcarolina.com/2023/04/15/officials-respond-fatal-north-carolina-plane-crash/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=107060
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2357

https://www.velocityaircraft.com/

Location

Media: