This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Acklington APS (Armament Practice Station) |
| Registration: | NR569 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT. Mk.1 NR569, Armament Practice Station, RAF Acklington: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-9-48 in an incident at RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
The pilot failed to make certain that the aircraft's undercarriage was fully locked down on approach, prior to landing.
On touchdown at RAF Acklington, the undercarriage collapsed, the Martinet slid along the runway on its belly, causing severe damage to the aircraft's underside. Once the aircraft had come to a halt, the pilot climbed out unharmed, but the Martinet was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.426
3. Armament Practice Station RAF Acklington ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1296:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101006 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use 