Accident Gloster Meteor F.4 VW787, Sunday 5 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.4
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: VW787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.4 VW787: Delivered to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 5.1.48. To 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire 18.5.48 coded 'HI-A'. However, with the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk (on loan) at the time of the incident listed below.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.9.48 when stalled on final approach, undershot runway and undercarriage collapsed, RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk. The aircraft stalled from an altitude of just 20 feet agl (above ground level) when the pilot allowed the airspeed to drop to below the stalling speed. The reason was stated as being due to the pilot not being used to flying a Meteor F.4 'fully laden' with a full ventral tank, and not making allowance for the difference that this configuration caused to the aircraft's handling. The aircraft struck the ground in a 'heavy landing' just outside the airfield boundary, causing severe damage to the undercarriage

Damage initially assessed as Cat B; however, re-cat E and struck off charge later in September 1948

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.79. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 83)
3. Final Landings A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 - 1949 p 428 by Colin Cummings
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. CFE RAF ORB for the period 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059
6. Aeromilitaria (Air Britain) Spring 2010 p.37: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2010.pdf
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vw
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar