This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | CFE RAF |
| Registration: | VT144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor VT144: Delivered to the Central Fighter Establishment at RAF West Raynham. 29/04/1948
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.9.48 when undercarriage was severely damaged by mudguard which had detached from the undercarriage of the formation leader's aircraft during a paired take-off from RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. On return to RAF West Raynham, Meteor VT144 bellylanded and slid along the runway, causing damage to the aircraft's undersides.
Crew:
F/Lt D.H DAVY (pilot) RAF: survived OK
Damage initially assessed as Cat B (Repairable); re-cat E 13.10.48 and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p 426 by Colin Cummings
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. CFE RAF ORB for the period 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059 6. Aeromilitaria (Air Britain) Winter 2009 p.172:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2010.pdf 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar 