This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F.22 |
| Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PK435 |
| MSN: | CBAF.69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF East Kirkby, near Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:PK435: Spitfire F.22, MSN CBAF.69. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Griffon G61 engine. Delivered to 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 3-10-45. To VA KEE (Vickers Armstrong Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire) for modifications 18-6-46. To 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, coded 'RAD-S' 11-5-48
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-9-48 when crash-landed at RAF East Kirkby, near Horncastle, Lincolnshire. The undercarriage of Spitfire PK435 was damaged during take-off, and would not lower during the final approach to landing. To compound the pilot's problems, the engine started to leak oil, which ignited and caused smoke in the cockpit. The pilot, who had no working undercarriage and impaired vision due to smoke in the cockpit, then opted to make a wheels-up belly landing on the airfield. The pilot survived OK without injuries
Aircraft deemed non-repairable, Cat E 4-9-48. Struck off charge and sold to Vickers Armstrongs 7-12-49 for spares and scrap
NOTE: Some published sources give the crash location as RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.425
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 504 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-8-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2497:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505135 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1948 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK435 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79618-pk435 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Kirkby#Post_war_use 