This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe |
| Owner/operator: | 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP240 |
| MSN: | 6S 672265 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holmside, Pelton Fell, 5 miles NW of Durham, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TP240: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S-672265. Built at Vickers Armstrong Keevil, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 23-5-45. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 6-9-45. Cat C accident 2-1-46. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble, Hampshire) for repairs. To A&AEE Boscombe Down 10-46 for trials of Mark IX RP (Rocket Projectiles) installation. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 9-1-47. Cat C accident 11-5-47 - engine damaged. Repaired (new engine) and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-9-48 when flew into hill at Peartree Cottages, Holmside, Pelton Fell, 5 miles North West of Durham, County Durham. The pilot, who was out of current flying practice and had no instrument flying rating, entered cumulus-nimbus cloud whilst flying in formation at 6,500 feet. He lost control of the aircraft and it dived steeply into the ground.
Crew of Spitfire TP240
S/Ldr (33435) John CHILD (Pilot) RAF- killed in a flying accident on active service 3-9-48: Buried at Corstorphine Hill Cemetery, Corstorphine, City of Edinburgh, Scotland
Spitfire TP240 formally written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 17-9-48
Holmside is a village in County Durham, in England. It is situated to the north-west of Sacriston, and three miles south west of Pelton Fell, County Durham.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.425
3. 612 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 16-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2116:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423116 4. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP240 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/3583-john-child 8.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/squadron-leader-john-child.35669/ 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12197-F-Lt-John-Child 10.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/116462222/john-child 11.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport#Early_years 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holmside Location