Incident Aeronca CC-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311062

Date:Monday 6 August 1945
Time:noon
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Ovalle
Registration: CC-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ovalle -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 meters, 500 meters from runway. Pilot Julio Godoy unhurt. Airplane destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago 7 August 1945, p4