Accident Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly I KL103, Monday 30 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 August 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic R4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly I
Owner/operator:AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment)
Registration: KL103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, Beaulieu, Hampshire
Narrative:
Sikorsky R-4 Hoverfly I KL103, AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-8-48 in a 'hard' landing at RAF Beaulieu, East Boldre, 2 miles west of Beaulieu, Hampshire.

During a night flying sortie from RAF Beaulieu the engine failed at an altitude of 200 feet agl, on the final approach to land at RAF Beaulieu. At the same time, during the final descent to RAF Beaulieu, the helicopter's landing light failed due to the bulbs blowing. The pilot - Lieutenant G N C Fuller, RN - made a forced landing in the dark,

However, the helicopter touched down heavily, the undercarriage collapsed, the helicopter then rolled over to starboard, and the main rotor blades struck the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.424
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_R-4
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airborne_Forces_Experimental_Establishment#Beaulieu_(1945)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Beaulieu#Postwar_military_use