This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LA279 |
| MSN: | SMAF.4412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Sanderling/RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Sanderling /RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrew |
| Destination airport: | HMS Sanderling /RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrew |
Narrative:Spitfire LA279: MSN SMAF4412. Built at Vickers Armstrong South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by F/Lt Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 25 minutes on 5-6-45 (possibly first flight?). Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire by Flying Officer Robins of the ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary) on 18-6-45. To 91 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire coded 'DL-U' 26-9-45. To 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, West Sussex 10-10-46. To 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, HMS Sanderling/RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland in April 1947.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-8-48 when dropped starboard wing on overshoot, hit ground and crash-landed at HMS Sanderling/RNAS Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland. Pilot survived uninjured. Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable). To Vickers Armstrongs, South Marston for repairs. Not repaired, re-cat E 3-3-49 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.423
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 602 Squadron RAF from 1-6-1946 to 28-2-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2505:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79475-la279 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA279 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Post-War 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._602_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Airport#1940 