Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 2640, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat with B-17 Flying Fortresses and emergency-landed.

The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

JFV Teil 10/II (Jochen Prien)