Incident Messerschmitt Bf 108 B-1 1138, Monday 19 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108 B-1
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1138
MSN: RJ+AZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rechlin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel shortage and nightfall, emergency-landing. Feldwebel Hermann Brackhagen was injured.

The damage was assessed as 50%.

It is possible the aircraft took off from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands, where the I./JG 1 was based at this time.

Sources:

JFV 10/II (Jochen Prien)