This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 283 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kirishi, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a combat mission, Yak-7 of 283 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kirishi, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (27.03.1942), Captain Mikhail Petrovich Galkin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93018075/ 