Serious incident Boeing 747-412F 9V-SFO, Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Cargo
Registration: 9V-SFO
MSN: 32900/1349
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines Cargo flight SQ7343, a Boeing 747-412F (SCD), aborted the takeoff from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) at a ground speed of 143 knots, after a loud bang was heard from engine no.4.
The aircraft stopped on the runway with 13 out of 16 main gear tires deflated.
Inspection revealed a HPC 5th stage blade had broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.asiaone.com/singapore/incident-involving-sia-plane-shuts-down-kenya-airport
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2023-04-17-murkomen-speaks-after-cargo-plane-stalls-at-jkia-runway/
https://www.businessdailyafrica.com/bd/economy/one-runway-comes-haunt-jkia-again-as-singapore-airlines-stalls-4201974
https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2023-04-17-jkia-suspends-incoming-and-outgoing-flights/

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/9v-sfo#2fed53c1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/80342_1667939655.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2006 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
28 November 2019 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) unk
Wingtip, pod strike
10 December 2019 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) min
Bounced on landing
26 February 2021 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min

Location

Media: