Other Boeing 777-35EER B-16740, Sunday 16 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:c. 01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35EER
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-16740
MSN: 63529/1518
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eva Air flight BR386, an Airbus A321-211 (B-16227), was being towed after landing when the right wing struck a parked Eva Air Boeing 777-35E (B-16740) at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan.
There were no injuries. Evergreen Aviation attributed the accident to the driver’s "careless operation" and he was suspended as a result.

B-16740 resumed service on 21 August 2023 and B-16227 resumed service on 25 May 2023.

Sources:

https://airlive.net/emergency/2023/04/17/the-wing-tip-of-an-eva-air-a321-aircraft-collided-with-a-parked-boeing-777/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16227#2feb0c88
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16740

Location