Incident Airbus A321-211 B-16227, Sunday 16 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:c. 01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-16227
MSN: 7344
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eva Air Airbus A321-211 (B-16227), performed flight EVA386, was being towed after landing when the right wing struck a parked Eva Air Boeing 777-35E (B-16740) at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan.
There were no injuries. Evergreen Aviation attributed the accident to the driver’s "careless operation" and he was suspended as a result.
B-16740 resumed service on 21 August 2023 and B-16227 resumed service on 25 May 2023.

Ex D-AVYZ (test reg.)

Sources:

https://airlive.net/emergency/2023/04/17/the-wing-tip-of-an-eva-air-a321-aircraft-collided-with-a-parked-boeing-777/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/B16227/history/20230416/1110Z/VVNB/RCTP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/57403_1600013632.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2021 B-16227 Eva Air 0 Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM) min
Tailstrike

Location