Accident Supermarine Spitfire F.XIVe MV247, Sunday 22 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.XIVe
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV247
MSN: 6S 649171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Narrative:
Spitfire MV247: MSN 6S-649171. Built at Vickers Armstrong Aldermaston with Griffin G65 engine. Issued to CRD HPA (Controller (Air), Research & Development, High Post Airfield) 15-1-45. To A&AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 27-3-45 for fuel functioning tests of rear 31-gallon fuselage tank. Handling trials with full fuel and 90-gallon overload tank. Gun heating trials and F24 oblique camera installation at Vickers Armstrong South Marston. To 29MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 24-5-45. To 84 GSU, Lasham, Hampshire 16-9-45. Cat C accident 25-10-45. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) for repairs. To 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron 4-11-46 at RAF Ringway, Cheshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-8-48: The aircraft was approaching to land at RAF Ringway, Cheshire, and the pilot found that the ailerons had jammed in the mid-way (neutral) position (probably due to a worn guard fouling the chain drive mechanism). The pilot set up the Spitfire for an emergency landing at the side of the runway at Ringway. However, as he approached the runway at RAF Ringway, the ailerons unexpectedly freed themselves, but this event was too late to allow for an overshoot or conventional landing.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C 22-8-48: re-cat E and struck off charge

613 (City of Manchester) Squadron reformed on 10-5-46 at RAF Ringway (now Manchester Airport), as a fighter squadron within Reserve Command. The unit's home was in Ringway's Hangar No.7, which had been completed for the squadron in spring 1940, a few months after leaving the airport for wartime service elsewhere. No. 613 Squadron was initially equipped with Supermarine Spitfire FR.14s, replacing these in November 1948 by the higher performance Mark F.22s

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.425
3. 613 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 12-6-49 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2520: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505158
4. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV247
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV247
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79874-mv247
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._613_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ringway#Post_war

Media:

AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, 1939-1945: SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE, 1939-1945: SUPERMARINE SPITFIRE. © IWM (ATP 15083C) Spitfire FR Mark XIVe, MV247, at Boscombe Down in April 1945 during trials with an F.24 aerial camera oblique installation. After these had proved unsatisfactory, the aircraft was sent to No. 29 Maintenance Unit, and thence to No. 84 Group Support Unit at Lasham, Hampshire.