This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1948 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 691 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TD134 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cleave, Morwenstow, near Bude, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
Narrative:Spitfire TD134: MSN CBAF.IX.4217. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 23-3-45. To 84GSU, then 15 FPP (Ferry Pilots Pool). Cockpit hood flew off and damaged fin and rudder at RAF Dunsfold, Surrey. Declared a Cat. C accident 31-5-45. Repaired on site T/O Miss S.M. Guthrie safe. To Maclaren's at HAL (Heston Aircraft Ltd) 23-3-46. To 65 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, coded 'YT-W' 22-5-46. To 164 Squadron coded 'FJ-P' 26-7-46. Squadron renumbered 63 Squadron 31-8-46; recoded 'UB-P'. To 91 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire coded 'DL-R'. 91 Squadron was renumbered 92 Squadron in 1-47. To 691 Squadron, RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon 1-47 coded '5S-D'
Written off (destroyed) 19-8-48 when hit ground during practice attack at RAF Cleave, Morwenstow, near Bude, Cornwall. The Spitfire was making a practice low level mock attack against a gun emplacement, but the pilot failed to climb away from the diving attack soon enough, and the aircraft flew into the ground close to the target. Despite this, the pilot was able to retain limited control of his aircraft; he then climbed to an altitude of 700 feet, and then bailed out successfully.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.419
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 691 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2545:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505183 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90991-td134 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD134 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TD134 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._65_Squadron_RAF#Post_war 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._164_Squadron_RAF#Background 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._63_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_enter_the_jets 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._91_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Cleave Media:
The remains of a Second World War gun emplacement which was part of RAF Cleave, Morwenstow, Cornwall. on 27-12-2013. Background: Modern satellite dishes of GCHQ Bude. This gun emplacement was probably the target for Spitfire TD134 referred to above