ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31110
Last updated: 6 January 2021

Date:10-JUN-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150J (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-FKR
C/n / msn: F150-0418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Virklund, 5 km south of Silkeborg -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viborg (EKVB)
Destination airport:Vamdrup (EKVD)
Narrative:
Ex N13725, SE-FKR; to OY-FKR in 1995. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 June 1996 when aircraft ran out of fuel over Silkeborg, and an emergency landing was performed in a field at Virklund, 5 km south of Silkeborg, [at approximate co-ordinates 56°7'45 "N, 9°33'30 "E) and aircraft substantially damaged. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

1. ABN October 1996, p. OCT.949
2. http://www.airnieuws.nl/luchtvaartartikelen/stauning14/index.html
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2614.html
4. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virklund