Incident Boeing 737-2Q8 Adv. AI-7304, Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2Q8 Adv.
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: AI-7304
MSN: 21518/522
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Timika-Mozes Kilangin Airport (TIM/WAYY) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pattimura International Airport (AMQ/PAPP)
Destination airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Narrative:
An Indonesian Air Force (TNI-AU) Boeing 737-2Q8 Adv. skidded when landing at Mozes Kilangin Airport (TIM/WAYY), Timika, Central Papua, and overshot the runway. The aircraft received substantial damage as the nosewheel collapsed.
All occupants were evacuated and no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://indonesia.postsen.com/local/518316/Indonesian-Air-Force-Boeing-Plane-Slips-on-Landing-at-Timika-Airport.html
https://www.detik.com/sulsel/berita/d-6678671/tni-pastikan-tak-ada-panglima-yudo-margono-di-pesawat-tergelincir-di-timika

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/89656_1657978124.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex TNI-AU: A-7304, PK-BYD, CX-FAT, PP-VPD, ZP-CAC, VR-CNN, C-GNDS, B-2611, N977MP

Location