Incident Let L-410UVP-E RA-67694, Monday 17 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-67694
MSN: 952625/26-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM), Yakutsk, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM)
Destination airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 17, 2023, at about 18:30 local time, the L-410 aircraft took off from Magan Airport in Yakutsk to perform a training flight. In the process, the front landing gear of the aircraft broke. There were 5 crew members on board the aircraft, no one was injured. According to Polar Airlines, during the next run and takeoff, the plane touched the runway. As a result, the aircraft received damage to the front and left landing gear.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1782144/
https://sakhatime.ru/incidents/52747/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/58463

Location

Media: