Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX221, Thursday 12 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FX221
MSN: 14A-1524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34638 (MSN 14A-1524). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX221. To No 2 Flying Instructor School, Montrose, Scotland July 1944. To No 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire June 1945. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire

Written off (destroyed) 12 August 1948, when crashed at Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire. The pilot did not handle the fuel controls properly, and did not switch fuel tanks until one ran dry; the engine therefore stopped due to fuel starvation. The pilot then failed to pump fuel from the other tank for long enough to ensure that the engine was being fed by fuel. As a result, the engine would not restart. The Harvard therefore undershoot the forced landing at RAF Moreton in Marsh, and ploughed at speed through two sets of hedges, which fractured the undercarriage.

The damaged aircraft was sent for repair to Halliwells, but deemed "damaged beyond repair" and struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat E) in July 1949.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.419
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. ORB Central Flying School RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh