Incident MiG-29M (multiple) , Saturday 15 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29M (multiple)
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merowe Air Base -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Multiple Egyptian AF MiG-29M airplanes were damaged or destroyed at Merowe Air Base in clashes between Sudanese Armed Forces and the Rapid Support Forces.

Sources:

https://mobile.twitter.com/Aviation_Intel/status/1648058875554455552?cxt=HHwWgIDT5Zi0it8tAAAA
https://militarywatchmagazine.com/article/egypt-mig29m-sudan-lose-merowe