This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas 8A-3P |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | 277 |
| MSN: | 415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coracora, Ayacucho -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lima |
| Destination airport: | Arequipa |
Narrative:Force-landed after engine failure, Coracora zone, Pauza district, Ayacucho during navigation training flight. Ten René Zubiaga Llanos and mechanic Suboficial 2°Victor Pinedo Ramos were injured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 14 January 1957, p1
Northrop A-17