Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2 JA6681, Friday 24 January 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1997
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Toyota Motor Corp.(op by Nihon Flying Service KK)
Registration: JA6681
MSN: 6421
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okazaki, Toyokawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susono, Shizuoka
Destination airport:Toyota City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Susono to Toyota City, the helicopter reported over Toyokawa, about 35km. from its destination, at 1,500 feet. Shortly after this, the helicopter apparently hit trees on the side of a low hill (1,250 feet) at the 1,100 feet level and crashed. The accident happened in daylight (16:32 Local time) but in poor weather with reduced visibility in snow

Sources:

1. Flight International 15-21 April 1998
2. http://www.scramble.nl/ [Scramble 216]
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se365show.asp?start=401&count=50]