This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen |
| Registration: | SG-2 |
| MSN: | 6S 364187 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain Air Base, Wallonia (EBBE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RB166: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 364187. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham 20-1-44. To 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 23-2-44. To DeHavilland for 'Gem' modifications 25-4-44. Returned to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron. Cat C (Repairable) accident 14-5-44. Repaired on site by ASTH (Air Service Training (Hamble)) 5-9-44.
Returned to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron after repairs. 610 Squadron was disbanded before the end of the war at RAF Warmwell on 3-3-45.
Presumed stored until struck off RAF charge upon transfer to Belgian Air Force as SG-2 22-5-47. Issued to 350 Squadron, Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen coded "GE-B". Belgian serial SG-2 allocated but never worn on the airframe
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-5-47: crashed at Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium because of engine problems on take off.
Formally struck off charge 31-8-47 as Cat. E(FA) and scrapped
NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p095.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RB166 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RB166 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101831-rb166 6. Photo:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/02 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._610_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current Location