Accident Piper , Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carazón Creek -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt Piper plane was found by Belizian law enforcement officers in Corazón Creek on Friday 14 April 2023. It had illegally entered Belizian airspace on Tuesday 11 April 2023.
The plane had been used for transporting drugs.
Near the plane, two buried bodies were found.

Sources:

https://diariocambio22.mx/encuentran-una-narcoavioneta-carbonizada-en-el-sur-de-belice-al-parecer-pertenece-al-cartel-de-caborca/
https://solquintanaroo.mx/descubren-restos-de-una-narcoavioneta-en-belice/