Accident Cessna 401 N5AS, Wednesday 22 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1997
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5AS
MSN: 401-0208
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Airport, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Airport, Minnesota
Destination airport:Lansing, Michigan
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 401, N5AS, piloted by a commercially certificated pilot, was substantially damaged during a collision with a fence and snow covered terrain, shortly after takeoff.

Probable Cause and Findings
Failure of the pilot-in-command to ensure adequate removal of airframe ice from the aircraft during preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB