Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Tuesday 8 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:845 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mginsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7 of 845 IAP was shot down in Air Combat 80 km E of Leningrad, at Mginsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Sergeant Alexey Mikhailovich Rumyantsev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104991811/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=18385