Accident de Havilland Vampire F Mk 3 VT870, Thursday 29 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:27 MU RAF
Registration: VT870
MSN: EEP42428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire F.Mk.3, VT870, 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire: Delivered to the RAF 15-3-1948 to 27 MU RAF Shawbury. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-7-48 in a take-off accident at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.

During the take-off run, the pilot raised the undercarriage prematurely and the aircraft sank back onto the runway at RAF Shawbury. As a result, the Vampire skidded along the runway at RAF Shawbury on its belly for 300 yards. The sparks generated by the friction from this even started a fire, and the aircraft was written off as "destroyed by fire"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.86. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.414
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=VT870
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units#No._1_MU_%E2%80%93_No._100_MU
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#Postwar

Location