This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 601 (County of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE442 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vélizy-Villacoublay Air Base, Villacoublay, 8 miles SW of Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Vélizy-Villacoublay Air Base, Villacoublay (LFPV) |
Narrative:Spitfire TE442: MSN CBAF IX.4576. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 31-7-45. To 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 10-5-46. To 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex 28-1-47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-7-48 when crash-landed at Vélizy-Villacoublay Air Base, Villacoublay, 8 miles SW of Paris France. The undercarriage collapsed after the aircraft swung off the runway while landing at Villacoublay in strong cross winds. Damage initially assessed as Cat. B (Repairable) 26-7-48. Repairs cancelled, re-cat E 25-10-48 and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.80. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.414
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html 4. 601 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-47 to 31-5-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2504:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505142 5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._601_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A9lizy-Villacoublay_Air_Base#From_1945 