Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB625, Friday 23 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB625
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Narrative:
Spitfire TB625: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 4-2-45. To 74 Squadron, Schijndel, Netherlands 15-3-45. Cat C accident 31-3-45. To 485 (RNZAF) Squadron, Fassberg, Germany 17-5-45. To BAFO Communications Wing 27-9-45. To 164 Squadron 19-7-46. To 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Lothian 19-12-46. To 609 (West Riding) Squadron, RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 13-5-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-7-48 in collision with Avro Anson NK715 of 1 FU (Ferry Unit) RAF while taxying at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. The subsequent Board of Inquiry into the incident attributed the cause of the collision to the pilot of Spitfire TB625 failing to keep an adequate lookout for "other traffic". Not repaired, re-cat E 13-8-48 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.413
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 609 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-49 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Krew) File AIR27/2515: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505153
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p108.html
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TB625
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90563-tb625
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB625
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Middle_East_and_the_liberation_of_Europe
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RNZAF#1945
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._164_Squadron_RAF#Service
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._603_Squadron_RAF#Spitfires_again
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._609_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_period_(1945%E2%80%931957)
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War